It’s easy to fall in love with the Proton S70 on a test drive. You step inside, stomp the pedal, feel the instant surge of turbo torque, and think, "I can easily afford RM800 a month for this."
Before you sign those hire-purchase papers, though, we need to talk about the hidden cost of ownership. Car payments are only the headline act. Between calculated insurance coverage, major 80,000 km servicing spikes, real-world fuel consumption, and initial showroom outlays, running an S70 requires a full budget breakdown, not just a loan calculation.
1. Loan Financing & Monthly Installments
Financing a sedan over extended loan terms alters both the monthly installment requirements and total interest accrued. Selecting between 5-year, 7-year, or 9-year hire-purchase terms impacts immediate monthly cash flow versus long-term interest expenditure.
5-Year Financing: Yields higher monthly commitments but significantly reduces total interest paid to the bank. Ideal for buyers prioritizing overall loan cost minimization.
7-Year Financing: Serves as a balanced middle ground, lowering monthly commitments while keeping total interest reasonable.
9-Year Financing: Provides the lowest possible monthly installment, maximizing short-term cash flow flexibility. However, it accumulates the highest cumulative interest charges over the tenure.
Proton S70 Showroom Delivery Cash Breakdown
Compare initial cash outlay across all variants based on your NCD Status
Select Buyer Profile:
Variant
List Price (OTR)
Road Tax (Peninsular)
Est. Insurance (0% NCD)
Delivery Cash (10% DP)
Delivery Cash (20% DP)
1.5T Executive
RM 73,800
RM 90
RM 1,920
RM 9,390
RM 16,770
1.5T Premium
RM 79,800
RM 90
RM 2,060
RM 10,130
RM 18,110
1.5T Flagship
RM 89,800
RM 90
RM 2,280
RM 11,350
RM 20,330
1.5T Flagship X
RM 94,800
RM 90
RM 2,390
RM 11,960
RM 21,440
*Note: Insurance costs are estimates based on standard comprehensive cover (market value insured). Delivery Cash formula = Downpayment + Road Tax (RM90) + First-Year Insurance. Excludes optional add-ons like windscreen or Special Perils cover.
2. Upfront Payment Breakdown
When purchasing a new car, the initial showroom invoice involves costs beyond the vehicle's standard On-The-Road (OTR) list price. Beyond the 10% downpayment required for standard hire-purchase financing, buyers must account for initial registration fees, road tax, and motor insurance coverage.
Showroom Outlay Structure
Downpayment (10% Minimum): The standard initial capital required by banks for loan financing.
First-Year Motor Insurance Premium: Typically bundled into the initial drive-away bill. Calculated based on the vehicle's sum insured value, driver NCD (No-Claims Discount) status, and additional policy add-ons.
Road Tax & Administrative Fees: Fixed state and JPJ registration charges.
Proton S70 Showroom Delivery Cash Breakdown
Compare initial cash outlay across all variants based on your NCD Status
Select Buyer Profile:
Variant
List Price (OTR)
Road Tax (Peninsular)
Est. Insurance (0% NCD)
Delivery Cash (10% DP)
Delivery Cash (20% DP)
1.5T Executive
RM 73,800
RM 90
RM 1,920
RM 9,390
RM 16,770
1.5T Premium
RM 79,800
RM 90
RM 2,060
RM 10,130
RM 18,110
1.5T Flagship
RM 89,800
RM 90
RM 2,280
RM 11,350
RM 20,330
1.5T Flagship X
RM 94,800
RM 90
RM 2,390
RM 11,960
RM 21,440
*Note: Insurance costs are estimates based on standard comprehensive cover (market value insured). Delivery Cash formula = Downpayment + Road Tax (RM90) + First-Year Insurance. Excludes optional add-ons like windscreen or Special Perils cover.
💡
Understand Your No-Claim Discount (NCD) Options
Click to Expand ▼
A No-Claim Discount (NCD) in Malaysia is a percentage discount on your car insurance premium that rewards you for driving safely without making any insurance claims. The main difference between a first-time car buyer and an existing car owner comes down to your claim history:
First-Time Car Buyer (0% NCD)
Discount: 0% (Full Base Rate)
Because you have no prior motor insurance history in Malaysia, you start at the baseline. If you complete your first year without making any claims, your NCD rises to 25% for Year 2.
Existing Car Owner (Up to 55% NCD)
Discount: 25% to 55% Off
You pay a significantly reduced premium based on your accumulated claim-free years:
1 Year Claim-Free: 25% NCD
2 Years Claim-Free: 30% NCD
3 Years Claim-Free: 38.33% NCD
4 Years Claim-Free: 45% NCD
5+ Years Claim-Free: 55% NCD (Maximum Cap)
Important Rule: Your NCD is tied to your MyKad/IC, not the car. When upgrading or changing vehicles, you can transfer your accumulated NCD to your new car as long as it is registered under your name. However, making an at-fault claim resets your NCD back to 0%.
3. Real Monthly Running Bills: The Hidden Operational Expenses
Car ownership involves regular operational expenses beyond the bank installment. Focusing strictly on scheduled service fees and wear-and-tear items across all Proton S70 variants (Executive, Premium, Flagship, and Flagship X), here is what maintaining this sedan actually costs each year.
Scheduled Maintenance Reserve (~RM80 / month)
Across all four variants, the Proton S70 shares the same 1.5L Turbo engine and 7-speed dual-clutch transmission (7-DCT). Therefore, official scheduled servicing costs are identical regardless of which trim level you purchase.
Over 5 years or 100,000 km, official scheduled servicing under Proton ProCare totals RM 4,887.16 (averaging ~RM977 per year).
Routine Visits: Light service appointments (1,000 km, 10k, 30k, 50k, 70k, 90k km) take advantage of Proton's free labor packages, keeping minor out-of-pocket expenses manageable at ~RM250 to ~RM307 per visit.
Major Services: Periodic heavy maintenance items will spike your out-of-pocket costs at specific intervals, most notably at the 80,000 km / 48-month mark, where replacing the 7-DCT transmission fluid alongside spark plugs, filters, and brake fluid hits RM 1,029.39 in a single visit.
Proton S70 Maintenance Cost Schedule (1,000 km to 100,000 km)
Proton S70 1.5T 7-DCT Maintenance Schedule
Official ProCare Scheduled Service Costing (1,000 km – 100,000 km)
Wear-and-Tear & Tyre Replacement Reserve (~RM60 – RM100 / month)
Beyond scheduled engine and gearbox maintenance, replacement tyres represent your largest routine wear-and-tear expense every 2 to 3 years (or 40,000 to 50,000 km). Costs vary noticeably depending on your chosen variant's wheel size:
Executive & Premium (16-inch Wheels - 205/55 R16): Equipped with standard 16-inch rims, these lower-tier variants run on common, highly affordable tyre sizes. A full set of 4 mid-range to premium brand tyres (e.g., Goodyear, Hankook, or Continental) costs between RM1,000 and RM1,400 (~RM250–RM350 per tyre). Setting aside RM60 – RM70/month creates a comfortable buffer for replacements and occasional brake pad swaps.
Flagship & Flagship X (17-inch Wheels - 205/50 R17): The higher-spec variants ride on larger 17-inch alloy rims. Due to the lower profile and larger diameter, replacing a full set of 4 tyres costs between RM1,400 and RM2,000 (~RM350–RM500 per tyre) for brand-name rubbers. Budgeting RM80 – RM100/month ensures you are covered when replacement time comes.
4. Proton S70 Fuel Costs: Factory Claims vs. Real-World Driving
Proton claims a lab-tested fuel efficiency of 5.7 L/100 km (17.5 km/L) for the 1.5L Turbo engine, translating to roughly 875 km on a full 50-litre tank.
However, real-world Malaysian traffic, air-conditioning loads, and stop-and-go city driving bring actual consumption closer to 7.5 L – 8.5 L/100 km. At the subsidized BUDI95 rate of RM1.99 per litre, here is what you can expect to spend each month.
Proton S70 Fuel Bill Matrix (BUDI95 @ RM1.99/L)
Commuter Profile
Monthly Distance
Factory Claim Cost
Real-World Est. Cost
Urban Commuter
~1,500 km / mo
RM 170 (85.5L)
RM 224 – RM 254 (113–128L)
Heavy / Outstation
~2,500 km / mo
RM 284 (142.5L)
RM 373 – RM 423 (188–213L)
Urban Commuters (~1,500 km/month): Covers a daily ~50 km round-trip (e.g., Shah Alam or Klang to KL). Expect an average running cost of ~RM0.15 to RM0.17 per km.
Heavy Commuters (~2,500 km/month): Common for frequent interstate travel and outstation runs. Highway cruising will push consumption closer to 6.0 L/100 km, bringing overall costs toward the lower end of the range.
5. Minimum Salary Required: Calculating Your Safe Allocation
Personal finance guidelines recommend capping total motoring expenses, which includes your monthly bank loan installment alongside real-world operational costs like fuel, scheduled maintenance, insurance, road tax, and wear-and-tear reserves, between 20% and 30% of your net take-home salary (after EPF, SOCSO, and PCB tax deductions).
To determine your safe entry threshold without overwhelming your monthly budget, the table below consolidates all calculated costs. To establish the absolute minimum salary needed to get approved, calculations use the 9-year loan term (2.9% p.a. interest at 10% downpayment) combined with standard urban commuting running expenses (~RM518 to RM548/month).
Proton S70 Minimum Salary Allocation Matrix
Based on a 9-Year Loan (10% DP @ 2.9% p.a.) + Baseline Urban Running Costs
Variant
Est. Monthly Loan (9-Yr)
Monthly Running Bills
Min. Net Salary (20% Safe Cap)
Min. Net Salary (30% Upper Limit)
1.5T Executive RM 73,800
RM 777
RM 518
RM 6,475
RM 4,317
1.5T Premium RM 79,800
RM 840
RM 518
RM 6,790
RM 4,527
1.5T Flagship RM 89,800
RM 946
RM 548
RM 7,470
RM 4,980
1.5T Flagship X RM 94,800
RM 998
RM 548
RM 7,730
RM 5,153
*Monthly running bills include servicing (~RM80/mo), road tax & insurance (~RM104/mo), BUDI95 fuel (~RM234/mo), and tyre/wear reserves (RM100/mo for 16-inch vs RM130/mo for 17-inch). Net salary represents take-home pay after EPF, SOCSO, and tax.
Buyer Matchmaker: Is the S70 Right for You?
This car is for you if: You want C-segment cabin space, high-speed chassis stability, and modern turbocharged performance for entry-level foreign sedan prices, and your net take-home salary comfortably exceeds RM4,500 / month.
Look elsewhere if: Your net monthly take-home salary is below RM3,500 / month. At that level, sudden out-of-pocket maintenance spikes, such as the RM1,029 major 80,000 km service or replacing a full set of 17-inch tyres, can create severe cash flow stress. An entry-level option like a Perodua Bezza, Myvi, or Proton Saga provides a far safer financial cushion.