menu-icon
caricarzlogo
caricarzlogo

Underreported Mileage & Missing Manuals: 4 Flaws China’s Surprise Factory Audits Just Exposed

International
Sofea Najmi | 03-09-2026 12:45 PM



In a nationwide sweep targeting over 100 domestic manufacturers, China's Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) launched a year-long campaign alongside three other ministries, sending inspectors into assembly plants and dealerships for surprise audits. 


They impounded sample vehicles, sealed hardware and software configurations, and put them through rigorous crash, structural, battery endurance, and cybersecurity checks to see if production units actually matched official paperwork. What they discovered proves that building cars at tech-startup speed comes with real trade-offs.

TL;DR: WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW
  • Nationwide Sweep: Four Chinese government ministries launched an unannounced quality inspection campaign across ~100 automakers, seizing test vehicles directly from factories and dealer lots.
  • 4 Key Non-Conformities: Inspectors flagged physical defects including wheelbase dimension deviations, higher real-world fuel burn than declared, missing owner's manuals, and sub-par emergency window tools.
  • Rushed Validation: Massive price wars and AI-driven 18-month launch cycles forced regulators to step in, warning that breakneck speed cannot come at the expense of safety validation.
  • Malaysian Impact: Stricter proposed 30,000 km testing rules could delay upcoming CBU import arrivals.


1. The 4 Wildest Production Findings From China’s Audit


Inspectors didn't just review paperwork; they physically seized production vehicles and tested safety systems against official type-approval filings. Here are the 4 core non-conformities uncovered during the campaign:


Finding #1: Wheelbase Deviations Beyond Permitted Tolerances


Regulators found physical dimensions on certain production cars that did not match declared catalog paperwork. Specifically, a Geely EX2 (sold domestically in China as the Xingyuan) recorded a wheelbase deviation exceeding the strict 1% permitted variance margin. Even small deviations can alter a vehicle's handling dynamics.


Finding #2: Higher Real-World Fuel Consumption Than Declared


Underreported fuel figures were another primary target. Inspectors flagged a BYD Qin L DM-i test unit for posting fuel consumption numbers higher than its declared official figures when operating in charge-sustaining mode (running purely on the internal combustion engine once battery charge is depleted). 


Finding #3: Cars Shipped Completely Without Owner's Manuals


In the rush to push completed cars out the factory gate, several production units were dispatched without physical owner’s manuals. While modern cars heavily rely on digital center-screen manuals, fundamental operating procedures, fuse box diagrams, and emergency manual release instructions must legally accompany every physical delivery.


Finding #4: Emergency Window Safety Devices Falling Short


During component testing, inspectors discovered that emergency window-breaking devices and side-impact protection systems on select models fell short of required standards. In an emergency water-submersion or rollover scenario, these mechanisms are crucial for rapid egress.


How Comprehensive Was The Sweep?


To show how thorough the investigation was, factory checks extended far beyond physical hardware. Regulators impounded control units for rigorous cybersecurity and data security sweeps,.


2. The Price War Threat: Why Shorter Launch Cycles Endanger Quality




The findings are not isolated mistakes, they stem from massive industry overcapacity and brutal price wars that have squeezed margins across the auto sector. To cut costs and capture market share, automakers are pushing vehicle development speeds to unprecedented limits:

  • The 18-Month "Fast Fashion" Push: Chinese automakers currently launch new models in roughly 24 months, half the traditional 3-to-5-year development cycle run by legacy foreign brands. Tech associations have even suggested using AI to shrink that timeline down to just 18 months. Regulators are now stepping in, questioning whether breakneck speed is compatible with rigorous physical validation and long-term vehicle safety.
  • Proposal To Double Mandatory EV Road Testing: To stop manufacturers from skipping or shortening testing phases, authorities are weighing a mandatory doubling of pre-launch road testing distances for new electric vehicles, from 15,000 km to 30,000 km (18,641 miles). This single regulatory shift would stretch validation timelines significantly before any new chassis reaches showrooms.

3. What This Means For Malaysian Buyers & CBU Imports


What happens next? Expect an industry divide. Some automakers will pump the brakes on rapid-fire car launches, while deep-pocketed players will pour massive capital into validation labs just to maintain their speed.


For Malaysian buyers queueing up for incoming CBU EV or PHEV orders, tighter home-market road-test mandates (like the proposed 30,000 km requirement) could translate into longer wait times for local showroom debuts.


Source: Motor1

Subscribe to Newsletter
Car Recommended For You
Is your income hurting your decision to purchase a new car?
Worry not, Elysia, our Search Hero, will provide you with solutions for finding your dream car within your given income range!
Income Range
Monthly Installment (5 Years)
Below RM 2,000
80 Models
RM 200 - RM 400 / Month
RM 2,000 - RM 2,500
147 Models
RM 300 - RM 500 / Month
RM 2,500 - RM 3,000
183 Models
RM 400 - RM 600 / Month
RM 3,000 - RM 3,500
229 Models
RM 500 - RM 700 / Month
RM 3,500 - RM 4,000
248 Models
RM 600 - RM 800 / Month
RM 4,000 - RM 4,500
279 Models
RM 700 - RM 900 / Month
RM 4,500 - RM 5,000
288 Models
RM 800 - RM 1000 / Month
Above RM 5,000
1025 Models
RM 1000+ / Month
JPJ Running Numbers
KUALA LUMPUR
VRN9729
SELANGOR
BST4769
JOHOR
JD6672J
PULAU PINANG
PSF3524
PERAK
APL2781
PAHANG
CFH6377
KEDAH
KGH8953
NEGERI SEMBILAN
NEL7082
KOTA KINABALU
SJT9165
KUCHING
QAB5223P
Last Updated 05-09-2026 (SATURDAY) 6:00 pm
Fuel Price
Petrol
RON 95
RM 3.97
+ 1.38
RON 97
RM 4.90
+ 1.75
RON 100
RM 7.20
+ 2.20
VPR
RM 8.23
+ 2.00
Diesel
EURO 5 B10
RM 5.12
+ 2.08
EURO 5 B7
RM 5.32
+ 2.08
Last Updated Apr 30, 2026
playstore logo playstore logo playstore logo