menu-icon
caricarzlogo
caricarzlogo
✕

Made In Malaysia, But How Much Of An EV Is Actually Local?

EV
Sofea Najmi | 02-11-2026 03:00 PM


An electric vehicle (EV) assembled in Malaysia isn't necessarily built with mostly Malaysian-made parts.

In fact, locally assembled EVs reportedly have a localisation rate of just 20% to 30%, compared with up to 70% for foreign-brand petrol and diesel vehicles, according to a March 2026 report by The Edge Malaysia.

As Chinese EV makers expand across Southeast Asia, a new South China Morning Post (SCMP) investigation raises concerns about whether Malaysian automotive suppliers are benefiting from the boom.

So, how much of a Malaysian-assembled EV is actually Malaysian?

TL;DR | THE QUICK TAKE
  • 20% to 30% local: The reported localisation rate for locally assembled EVs in Malaysia.
  • Up to 70% local: The reported rate for foreign-brand conventional vehicles.
  • The challenge: Existing overseas supply chains and costly technology upgrades can limit local supplier participation.
  • The opportunity: Deeper localisation, supplier partnerships, hybrids and EV servicing could create new business for Malaysian companies.

Locally Assembled Doesn't Mean Locally Made

So, what exactly makes an EV 'Made in Malaysia'? A completely knocked-down (CKD) vehicle is assembled in Malaysia using parts that may be imported or sourced locally. Local content refers to the Malaysian value included in its production, although the calculation depends on the applicable framework.

CKD ASSEMBLY
Where the vehicle is put together. Components may still come from overseas.
LOCAL CONTENT
How much Malaysian value contributes to production, depending on the measurement used.

How Much EV Content Is Actually Local?

Reported Localisation Rates In Malaysia
Locally assembled EVs 20–30%
Foreign-brand ICE vehicles Up to 70%
Source: The Edge Malaysia, March 2026. Reported industry localisation rates, not measurements for individual vehicle models. Bars show the upper end of each reported range.

Much of the gap comes down to battery packs and electric motors, which together account for more than half of an EV's total cost, according to The Edge. At the time of its report, neither was being manufactured or assembled locally for domestic EV production.

The takeaway: More EVs rolling off Malaysian assembly lines doesn't automatically mean more Malaysian-made components inside them.

RELATED READING
China Goes Global As Geely, Chery And BYD Plant Roots In Malaysia
How Chinese automakers' investments and assembly plans are reshaping Malaysia's automotive industry.

Why Aren't More Malaysian Parts Being Used?

Malaysia already has an established automotive supplier network. However, the transition to EVs introduces new technical requirements and supply-chain relationships.

According to SCMP's November investigation, Chinese EV manufacturers expanding across Southeast Asia often arrive with existing component suppliers, making it harder for smaller local firms to secure contracts.

Three Barriers Facing Local Suppliers
01. Established supplier networks
Some EV makers already source key components from established overseas partners.
02. Technology and investment
Local firms may need new equipment, specialised skills and capital to meet EV production requirements.
03. Missing supply-chain connections
Existing Malaysian manufacturing capabilities don't always supply vehicles assembled domestically.

Interestingly, Malaysia already has relevant manufacturing expertise. The Edge highlighted battery-cell production by Samsung SDI, copper foil manufacturing by SK Nexilis and the country's established semiconductor industry.

However, much of this output serves export markets rather than locally assembled EVs. The opportunity is therefore not just to build new factories, but also to connect existing Malaysian manufacturers with domestic automotive production.

BYD's Inokom Partnership: Local Assembly, But What About Local Parts?

In October 2026, BYD signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Sime Motors subsidiary Inokom Corporation for CKD assembly in Kulim, Kedah, moving away from its earlier Tanjung Malim factory plan.

As Carz previously reported, the arrangement gives BYD access to an established local assembly operation. However, it does not establish how much Malaysian-made content will go into the brand's future locally assembled EVs.

IMPORTANT DISTINCTION: A local assembly agreement is not the same as a confirmed local component-sourcing commitment.

What Is Malaysia Doing To Close The EV Local Content Gap?

The Edge reported that Malaysia's new customised incentive mechanism (NCM) is intended to encourage deeper localisation, research and development, and stronger partnerships with Malaysian suppliers.

The Malaysian Investment Development Authority (MIDA) has also highlighted cost, quality and technology barriers, alongside concerns about pass-through localisation, where imported components undergo minimal local processing without meaningful value creation.

There are encouraging examples of supplier-development efforts. SCMP reported that a May 2025 initiative involving MIDA and Chery brought together local parts and technology suppliers, resulting in commercial agreements.

MIDA–Chery Supplier Initiative
23
Local parts suppliers
12
Technology suppliers
4
Commercial agreements
Reported by SCMP, November 2026, referring to a May 2025 supplier-development initiative.

These efforts show that local participation can grow, although building a competitive EV supply chain requires sustained investment and cooperation.

Can Malaysian Auto Parts Suppliers Still Benefit From EVs?

Yes, but the opportunities may look different from conventional automotive manufacturing. Industry observers cited by SCMP identified several possible pathways.

Hybrid vehicle components
A possible transition pathway for suppliers with existing conventional automotive expertise.
EV servicing and repairs
Growing demand could create opportunities for specialist workshops, diagnostics and maintenance services.
Technical training
High-voltage systems, battery diagnostics and new repair technologies require specialised skills.

For smaller businesses, access to training, financing and technical partnerships could determine how successfully they adapt to electrification.

The Bigger Question For Malaysia's EV Industry

Malaysia's EV assembly growth brings investment and manufacturing opportunities, but its long-term value will depend on how deeply local businesses participate in the supply chain.

The real question isn't just how many EVs Malaysia assembles, but how much Malaysian value goes into each one.

Frequently Asked Questions
What does CKD mean for cars in Malaysia?
CKD stands for completely knocked-down. It refers to vehicles assembled locally from supplied components or kits. Some components may be manufactured in Malaysia, while others are imported.
How much local content is in Malaysian-assembled EVs?
The Edge Malaysia reported a localisation rate of approximately 20% to 30% in March 2026. This is an industry-level reported figure, not a verified percentage for every locally assembled EV model.
Why do locally assembled EVs use imported components?
Major EV components such as batteries and motors require specialised technology, investment and established supplier relationships. Some manufacturers also rely on existing international supply chains.
Does BYD assembling EVs in Malaysia mean the parts are locally made?
Not necessarily. BYD's October 2026 MoU with Inokom concerns a local assembly partnership. The agreement alone does not establish the percentage of Malaysian-made components that will be used in future production.
Subscribe to Newsletter
Car Recommended For You
Is your income hurting your decision to purchase a new car?
Worry not, Elysia, our Search Hero, will provide you with solutions for finding your dream car within your given income range!
Income Range
Monthly Installment (5 Years)
Below RM 2,000
78 Models
RM 200 - RM 400 / Month
RM 2,000 - RM 2,500
131 Models
RM 300 - RM 500 / Month
RM 2,500 - RM 3,000
165 Models
RM 400 - RM 600 / Month
RM 3,000 - RM 3,500
187 Models
RM 500 - RM 700 / Month
RM 3,500 - RM 4,000
208 Models
RM 600 - RM 800 / Month
RM 4,000 - RM 4,500
229 Models
RM 700 - RM 900 / Month
RM 4,500 - RM 5,000
233 Models
RM 800 - RM 1000 / Month
Above RM 5,000
839 Models
RM 1000+ / Month
JPJ Running Numbers
KUALA LUMPUR
VRX4065
SELANGOR
BSU8520
JOHOR
JG9543J
PULAU PINANG
PSH2428
PERAK
APM7417
PAHANG
CFJ3475
KEDAH
KGJ7239
NEGERI SEMBILAN
NEM5167
KOTA KINABALU
SJV386
KUCHING
QAB9503P
Last Updated 04-11-2026 (WEDNESDAY) 12:00 am
Fuel Price
Petrol
RON 95
RM 3.97
+ 1.38
RON 97
RM 4.90
+ 1.75
RON 100
RM 7.20
+ 2.20
VPR
RM 8.23
+ 2.00
Diesel
EURO 5 B10
RM 5.12
+ 2.08
EURO 5 B7
RM 5.32
+ 2.08
Last Updated Apr 30, 2026
playstore logo playstore logo playstore logo