Perodua is still Malaysia's undisputed car sales champion. But Proton has just pulled off something it hasn't managed in 15 years. The national carmaker captured 23.9% of Malaysia's new vehicle registrations between January and September 2026, its highest market share since 2011.
And while Proton is gaining ground, Perodua's share has slipped from 41.5% to 38.6%.
The result? The market-share gap between Malaysia's two national carmakers has narrowed considerably in just one year.
Saga is doing much of the heavy lifting, but Proton's comeback goes beyond its familiar entry-level sedan.
So, what's driving this resurgence, and how much closer has Proton really moved towards Perodua?
TL;DR: What's Happening?
- Proton's market share hit 23.9% in January-September 2026, its highest since 2011.
- The gap with Perodua narrowed by 8.9 percentage points compared with the same period last year.
- Saga, S70 and newer e.MAS models are contributing to Proton's stronger performance.
- Perodua remains comfortably ahead, with 94,079 more registrations than Proton.
Proton's Strongest Market Position In 15 Years
Between January and September 2026, Proton recorded 153,318 new vehicle registrations, a substantial 39.2% increase from 110,150 units during the same period last year.
According to JPJ registration figures reported by Paultan , Proton's 23.9% market share is its highest since 2011, when the national carmaker held 26.2% of the market.
That's a significant milestone for a brand that once dominated Malaysian roads before gradually losing ground to Perodua.
More importantly, Proton isn't simply benefiting from an expanding automotive market. Its share of total registrations has increased, meaning the brand is growing faster than the market overall.
Together, Proton and Perodua accounted for 62.5% of Malaysia's new vehicle registrations during the first nine months of 2026. Clearly, Malaysians still have a strong appetite for their national car brands. But the balance between those two manufacturers is beginning to shift.
We've previously explored why Malaysians continue choosing Proton and Perodua despite having more automotive brands available than ever before.
Proton Is Gaining Ground, But Perodua Still Leads
Perodua remains Malaysia's market leader, recording 247,397 registrations between January and September 2026. That's 94,079 more vehicles than Proton managed during the same period.
However, their year-on-year performances tell two very different stories. Perodua's registrations declined by approximately 3%, while Proton's jumped 39.2%.
The difference becomes even clearer when we look at their respective market shares.
| Manufacturer | Jan-Sept 2025 | Jan-Sept 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proton | 17.9% | 23.9% | +6.0 pp |
| Perodua | 41.5% | 38.6% | -2.9 pp |
Source: JPJ-derived registration analysis, Paultan . pp = percentage points.
The Number That Matters
Proton Cuts The Market-Share Gap By 8.9 Points
The gap between Proton and Perodua narrowed from 23.6 percentage points in January-September 2025 to 14.7 percentage points in the same period of 2026.
That's a meaningful improvement, particularly in a market where Perodua has maintained a commanding lead for years.
But there's an important distinction. Proton is closing the market-share gap, not necessarily the gap in actual vehicle registrations. Even in September, Perodua registered 27,838 vehicles compared with Proton's 18,149.
In other words, the competition is getting more interesting, but the two brands aren't exactly neck and neck.
Saga Is Doing Much Of The Heavy Lifting
Proton Saga and Perodua Bezza are two familiar names in Malaysia's affordable sedan market. And their sales rivalry is getting interesting.
Saga recorded 68,038 registrations between January and September 2026, nearly 19,000 more than during the same period last year. That's approximately 38% growth.
The latest Proton Saga, launched in November 2025 , has helped refresh the brand's entry-level sedan offering.
And in September, Saga came out on top. With 8,671 registrations, it became Malaysia's most-registered car for the month, beating Bezza's 7,779 units and the Axia's 7,678.
| Model | September 2026 Registrations |
|---|---|
| Proton Saga | 8,671 |
| Perodua Bezza | 7,779 |
| Perodua Axia | 7,678 |
Source: JPJ-derived September 2026 model rankings, Paultan .
September marked Saga's third monthly victory in 2026, following January and May. But there's a catch. Bezza is still ahead in the year-to-date rankings. Between January and September, Bezza recorded 73,476 registrations against Saga's 68,038, leaving a difference of 5,438 units.
With three months remaining in 2026, the competition between these two affordable sedans is far from settled.
Proton's Comeback Goes Beyond Saga
Of course, Saga isn't carrying Proton's entire comeback on its own. The updated Proton S70 has also performed strongly, recording 7,856 more registrations than during the corresponding period last year. That's an increase of approximately 61%.
Meanwhile, Proton's expanding electrified lineup is bringing additional volume. Proton e.MAS 5 recorded 20,327 registrations during the first nine months of 2026. Proton e.MAS 7 PHEV contributed another 6,247 units. These newer models are important because they give Proton additional sources of registrations beyond its traditional petrol-powered sedans and SUVs.
However, their contributions should be viewed in context. As newer additions to Proton's lineup, their registration volumes are not directly comparable with year-on-year growth from established models.
And not every Proton model is experiencing the same momentum.
The bigger picture is that Saga remains a major volume driver, while the S70 and newer e.MAS models are helping broaden Proton's market presence.
Is Perodua Losing Its Grip On The Market?
Not exactly. Perodua still registered 247,397 vehicles between January and September 2026, comfortably ahead of Proton's 153,318 units.
Its market share may have slipped, but that doesn't mean Malaysians are abandoning the brand.
After all, Perodua continues to command a substantial share of Malaysia's affordable-car market, supported by familiar models such as the Myvi, Bezza and Axia.
There's also something important to remember. Proton gaining market share doesn't automatically mean Perodua customers are switching brands.
Registration figures tell us how many vehicles were registered, not why individual buyers chose them.
Factors such as model availability, delivery timing and changing consumer preferences could influence the numbers, but registration totals alone cannot establish their individual effects.
What the figures do confirm is that Proton is capturing a larger share of the market while Perodua's share has contracted.
And that's significant enough without assuming every Proton gain comes at Perodua's expense.
The Gap Is Shrinking. The Challenge Is Getting Bigger.
Proton has achieved something it hasn't managed in 15 years. Its market share is growing, Saga is enjoying a resurgence, and newer models are adding meaningful volume.
But Perodua still leads by more than 94,000 registrations. For Proton, the challenge now isn't proving that it can make a comeback. The latest figures have already done that.
It's proving that the comeback can last.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Proton's market share in Malaysia in 2026?
Proton held 23.9% of Malaysia's new vehicle registrations between January and September 2026, its highest market share since 2011.
Is Proton outselling Perodua in Malaysia?
No. Perodua recorded 247,397 registrations during January-September 2026, compared with Proton's 153,318.
Which car was Malaysia's most-registered model in September 2026?
The Proton Saga led September 2026 registrations with 8,671 units, ahead of the Perodua Bezza and Axia.
Why is Proton gaining market share?
Strong Saga and S70 registrations, alongside additional volume from newer e.MAS models, have contributed to Proton's growth. However, registration figures alone cannot establish every reason behind buyers' purchasing decisions.
Data sources: JPJ-derived Proton and Perodua market-share analysis ; September 2026 model registration rankings .



